List of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

This page shows you an unbiased list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad. All the amounts are shown in US Dollars.

The information on this page is a combination of data taken from:

  1. OECD data for teachers’ earnings
  2. Economic data published by Union Bank of Switzerland (UBS)
  3. Various internet job portals with advertised salaries in different countries
  4. Expatistan, a site that provides an impartial cost of living comparison between two chosen cities

There are many countries that do not send figures to the OECD and were not investigated by UBS, so if you cannot find a country on the list, this is the reason why.

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad graphics

These graphs show the top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad from the list shown below. All the amounts are adjusted to show their respective buying power against a benchmark city – New York City in the USA. In addition, they are all calculated assuming a standard 30 hour week.

For example: what you get paid in Tokyo for working 30 hours a week has more buying power than what you would earn in Milan also working 30 hours a week,.

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad by monthly earning power adjusted

Best countries for making money teaching English abroad

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad by hourly earning power adjusted

Best countries for making money teaching English abroad

Explanation of the list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

All money fields are in US Dollars. All money figures shown are take-home amounts.The table is split into seven columns,

  1. City and country
  2. Average expected weekly teaching hours
  3. Average monthly earnings
  4. Average real earnings per hour
  5. A Cost Of Living (COL) equaliser percentage rate so that all financial figures can be compared as equals
  6. Adjusted earnings per hour so we can compare apples with apples
  7. The NYC equivalent monthly buying power of each city’s earnings for a teacher who works 30 hours a week

The equaliser percentage rate is taken from Expatistan by comparing the cost of living in each city to New York City.

By doing this, the figures in the far right column shows the buying power of all earnings as equals.

Explanation of the calculations of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

The first line explained. In Luxembourg, on average a teacher works 26 hours and earns 4,529.20 USD a month. 4,529.20 / 26 / 4 weeks = 43.55 an hour, Expatistan shows that the cost of living in Luxembourg is 16% lower than in NYC so the equaliser percentage is 116% so we calculate 43.55 * 116% = 50.52 USD per hour giving 50.52 * 30 hours a week * 4 weeks = 6,016.16 USD.

This means that your monthly earnings working 30 hours a week in Luxembourg would buy the equivalent of 6,062.16 USD in NYC.

This may appear a little complicated but it is the only way to compare apples with apples.

Table of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

From highest paid to lowest paid. The “Hourly” column shows what you will actually earn and the last column on the right shows you its monthly buying power in NYC.

CityHoursMonthlyHourlyCOL equaliserAdjustedNYC buying power
Luxembourg (Luxembourg)264,529.2043.55116%50.526,062.16
Nicosia (Cyprus)333,400.0025.76142%36.584,389.09
Tokyo (Japan)444,983.3328.31114%32.283,873.41
Copenhagen (Denmark)384,350.0028.62108%30.913,708.95
Frankfurt (Germany)393,841.6724.63125%30.783,693.91
Madrid (Spain)282,470.0022.05135%29.773,572.68
Seoul (South Korea)433,691.6721.46131%28.123,374.01
Berlin (Germany)403,316.6720.73135%27.983,358.13
Dubai (United Arab Emirates)372,991.6720.21131%26.483,177.64
Milan (Italy)231,816.6719.75128%25.283,033.04
Munich (Germany)403,208.3320.05123%24.662,959.69
Hong Kong (China)443,983.3322.63106%23.992,878.86
Rome (Italy)251,841.6718.42129%23.762,850.90
Barcelona (Spain)382,608.3317.16135%23.172,779.93
Lisbon (Portugal)311,925.0015.52145%22.512,701.21
Vienna (Austria)392,658.3317.04131%22.322,678.78
Helsinki (Finland)372,816.6719.03114%21.702,603.51
Paris (France)312,458.3319.83107%21.212,545.56
Lyon (France)352,225.0015.89131%20.822,498.36
Geneva (Switzerland)363,382.6323.4986%20.202,424.21
Stockholm (Sweden)402,900.0018.13109%19.762,370.75
Amsterdam (Netherlands)392,716.6717.41113%19.682,361.41
Oslo (Norway)363,291.6722.8684%19.202,304.17
Athens (Greece)301,616.6713.47142%19.132,295.67
Brussels (Belgium)382,225.0014.64128%18.742,248.42
Taipei (Taiwan)421,925.0011.46151%17.302,076.25
Zurich (Switzerland)423,382.6320.1383%16.712,005.41
Ljubljana (Slovenia)401,708.3310.68144%15.381,845.00
Manama (Bahrain)401,633.3310.21146%14.901,788.50
Doha (Qatar)471,858.339.88131%12.951,553.88
Phuket (Thailand)301,000.008.33152%12.671,520.00
Cairo (Egypt)361,083.337.52167%12.561,507.64
Kiev (Ukraine)32916.677.16171%12.251,469.53
Chania (Greece)301,000.008.33145%12.081,450.00
Johannesburg (South Africa)401,200.007.50154%11.551,386.00
Tel Aviv (Israel)401,475.009.22124%11.431,371.75
Jakarta (Indonesia)431,250.007.27155%11.261,351.74
Warsaw (Poland)25708.337.08151%10.701,283.50
Santiago de Chile (Chile)381,025.006.74151%10.181,221.91
Buenos Aires (Argentina)4012,0006.25161%10.061,207.50
Nairobi (Kenya)451,166.676.48155%10.051,205.56
Bucharest (Romania)401,000.006.25160%10.001,200.00
Budapest (Hungary)401,000.006.25158%9.881,185.00
Sofia (Bulgaria)34750.005.51163%8.991,078.68
Manila (Philippines)40916.675.73155%8.881,065.63
Prague (Czech Republic)40891.675.57159%8.861,063.31
Istanbul (Turkey)40916.675.73147%8.421,010.63
Tallinn (Estonia)35766.675.48151%8.27992.29
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)401,016.676.35130%8.26991.25
São Paulo (Brazil)33791.676.00133%7.98957.20
Mumbai (India)36666.674.63171%7.92950.00
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)35725.005.18151%7.82938.36
Shanghai (China)40841.675.26139%7.31877.44
Moscow (Russia)40875.005.47132%7.22866.25
Bogota (Colombia)43850.004.94146%7.22865.81
Bratislava (Slovakia)41741.674.52155%7.01841.16
Delhi (India)41666.674.07173%7.03843.90
Beijing (China)40758.334.74147%6.97836.06
Vilnius (Lithuania)38666.674.39155%6.80815.79
Bangkok (Thailand)43666.673.88156%6.05725.58
Mexico City (Mexico)40616.673.85154%5.94712.25
Riga (Latvia)40500.003.13153%4.78573.75
Lima (Peru)44441.672.51156%3.91469.77
Caracas (Venezuela)36816.675.6769%3.91469.58

Cities like Oslo or Caracas are more expensive to live in than NYC so their COL equaliser is less than 100%.

For common sense reasons, we have not included English speaking countries on the list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad, If you are going to teach English abroad, it will not be in an English speaking country.

We have to say that we were surprised at what we found when we researched the best countries for making money teaching English abroad. The results are quite unexpected.

Disclaimer: EBC tries to keep the information contained on our best countries for making money teaching English abroad page is as up-to-date and accurate as possible. EBC assumes no responsibility for the accuracy the information as it changes daily around the world. The information is provided as a guide. This information is not a guarantee of earnings, it is a way of comparing earning power by country. EBC accepts no liability for any actions taken based on the information on this page.

Extra advice for choosing the best countries to teach English abroad

Want to learn how to teach English from the experts?

Contact EBC for more information about our accredited English teacher training courses and job placement program.

Contact one of our Student Advisers

Contact our Advisers

Contact EBC TEFL Course

Call Us Toll Free

Call us TOLL FREE from the USA, CANADA and UK. If we are closed, leave a message.  We'll call you back. CHECK YOUR TIME ZONE! EBC IS OPEN  FROM 9:30 TO 5:30, MONDAY TO FRIDAY. OUR TIME ZONE IS, 6 HOURS AHEAD OF US EAST COAST TIME.
  • USA and Canada call FREE: 1 888 393 4015
All other countries, call (+34) 915 553 975 (not toll free)

powered by Advanced iFrame free. Get the Pro version on CodeCanyon.

John is a good teacher and he puts efforts inorder to understand your requirements. He teaches you in the right ways, like how to present the language in a simple way, how to keep the motivation on, etc.It´s a intensive course but it´s really worth !!Willam is a good administrator. Thanks for all the help and support. 🙂
Tanya Bhagat
11:41 18 May 18
The course is very intensive but IT IS REALY WORTH! If you are looking for a course that teaches you how to become an English teacher, well this is the best one. You really get the better skills for teaching English at all levels with a clear knowledge about what you are doing. The staff of the course is really nice and helpful. He is a really nice person who helps you whatever you need.Teachers here at really good and they really know how to train you as a English teacher very well.
Dro !
11:24 18 May 18
I am very pleased with my experience at EBC Madrid. Professor John was an amazing mentor that really prepared my classmates and I to teach English. I feel confident going into the job market and finding a teaching job.
Elizabeth Wohlford
15:28 08 Mar 18
EBC Madrid had equipped me with the necessary knowledge and skills I need to be better in teaching. William is so nice and is very accommodating to us students. And, John is the best teacher who can simplify and make the students understand even the most complicated grammatical concept. Kudos!
Anne Marnelli
14:42 08 Mar 18
The course is very intensive but it helps a lot to bring out the best in me. John is an amazing teacher and he is very professional. I'm very thankful for all the guidance and help that I received from EBC. I highly recommend it.
Roxanne A.
14:42 08 Mar 18
The course is really useful. It makes you equipped with the right knowledge, training and attitude. Things you need to have that confidence to go out and face the world as an English teacher. Highly recommended!
Pedi Dela Cruz
14:25 08 Mar 18
This is a great place to get your TEFL certification. The staff is kind, organized and very helpful. It was such a comfortable learning environment that I enjoyed very much. I liked the personalized attention and I got a lot more confidence and experience to be an English teacher. Thanks for everything!
Victoria Metz
10:35 02 Feb 18
I found the instruction throughout the course to be very effective and I finished the course feeling excited and prepared to begin teaching. There is nothing fancy about the EBC facility, however this doesn't in any way reduce the overall quality of the course. John, the instructor, has extensive experience (both as an TEFL teacher and a TEFL course trainer), which is evident in the thoughtful organization of the course. My class had only five students, which created lots of time for personal attention and advice. Make sure you come prepared to work hard!
Adam Schreiber
12:06 14 Dec 17
It was a great and intensive course! I learned and enjoyed this whole learning how to teach experience. Thank you very much for your time and knowledge. I feel well-prepared now. EBC Madrid, 2017.
Michele Buitron
11:57 14 Dec 17
I've just finished my EBC TEFL course. It was a great experience. I definitely recommend this course. John is an amazing teacher and he is very professional. It was just a pleasure. Thank you so much and good luck!
Natalia Egorova
15:04 10 Nov 17
The course has been really useful and the teacher, John, made the classes so much fun and very interesting. It is has been a great experience and has helped me realise how much I really enjoy teaching. It has also been a bit intense at times but I would recommend this course to anyone who would like to become an English teacher.
Natasha Jimenez
20:17 05 Oct 17
Class of August 2017.It's been a busy stressful 4 weeks but I am happy the group and I have all made it and we have TEFL certificates to show for all our hard-work and sleepless nights. Much thanks to our trainer John for his patience and ability to find solutions and guidance to help you find your way and energy throughout the course. EBC international is the best place to learn and share your knowledge of teaching. And for people like me who has no idea how to teach things like grammar and also to learn the grammar...this is the place to be!
Ashley Kabanda
11:14 31 Aug 17
WhatsApp chat Click to WhatsApp us